1
2
PORTLAND, Ore. – Seventeen Seattle Pacific student-athletes, including four nursing majors, were honored for their academic excellence when the 2020 women’s rowing All-Academic Team was released by the Great Northwest Athletic Conference.
 
SPU boasted more academic honorees than any other school and UC San Diego was the runner-up with 16 selections.
 
This is the first year the GNAC has sponsored rowing and the season was stopped just one week into spring competition due to concerns about the spread of the COVID-19 virus.
 The GNAC All-Academic Team recognizes excellence in the classroom while committing to the rigor of being part of a collegiate athletic program. Nominees must be of sophomore eligibility or greater, have a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.20 or greater and must be in their second season at the current institution.
 
The quartet of Falcons from SPU’s rigorous and renowned nursing program include Megan Chalfant (Roseville, Calif.), Kaitlin Dickinson (Monroe, Wash.), Jennifer Hoag (Normandy Park, Wash.) and Anna White (Meridian, Idaho).
 Junior Suzanne Stafford (Clackamas, Ore.) compiled the highest grade point average among Seattle Pacific rowers with a 3.91 in a biochemistry curriculum.
 
Ten of the Falcons academic honorees are graduates of high schools in the state of Washington.
 
The 17 student-athletes helped SPU earn a berth into last year’s NCAA championship regatta for the first time since 2010. The Falcons advanced both of their crews into the grand finals en route to a fourth-place finish in the 2019 team standings.
 
Only one regatta in the 2020 spring season was completed before remaining competition was cancelled.
 
The NCAA Division II Falcons swept all seven of their races at the PLU Invitational on March 9 in Lakewood, Washington. Two of those victories were registered by the varsity eight. SPU’s top crew handily topped a three-boat field that included Western Washington in the morning before crossing the finish line first again in the afternoon, this time ahead of Division I Portland.
 
2020 Seattle Pacific All-GNAC
Academic Team Selections

LeeAnn Arrington,
English, So.,
3.86, Empire, OK

Megan Chalfant,
Nursing, Jr.,
3.50, Roseville, CA

Tamyra Clark-Hoogstrate,
Applied Human Biology, Sr.,
3.75, Shoreline, WA

Kaitlin Dickinson,
Nursing, Sr., 3.50,
Monroe, WA

Gillian Edgar, Business
Administration, Sr.,
3.44, Seattle, WA

Jennifer Hoag,
Nursing, So.,
3.66, Normandy Park, WA

Shelby Janes,
Exercise Science, Sr.,
3.74, Stanwood, WA

Danielle Johnson,
Engineering, So.,
3.77, Mill Creek, WA

Samantha Kimmel,
Cellular & Molecular Biology, Jr.,
3.51, Woodinville, WA

Cecilia Krause,
Ecology, Jr.,
3.43, Glastonbury, CT

Chloe Remley,
Psychology, Sr.,
3.68, San Diego, CA

Julienne Renne,
Visual Communication, Sr.,
3.22, Bellingham, WA

Roxy Ruther,
Applied Human Biology, Jr.,
3.50, Torrance, CA

Suzanne Stafford,
Biochemistry, Jr.,
3.91, Clackamas, OR
Avalon Tarbet-Mendoza,
Chemistry, So.,
3.44, Vancouver, WA

Haley Thompson,
Integrated Studies, Jr.,
3.72, Tacoma, WA

Anna White,
Nursing, Jr.,
3.62, Meridian, ID